Awards

Closet Monster

2015 – Toronto International Film Festival
              WINNER Best Canadian Feature Film
2015 – Atlantic Film Festival
              WINNER Best Atlantic Director
              WINNER Best Atlantic Screenplay

Sensitive Skin

2015 – International Emmy Awards
              NOMINATED Best Comedy Series
2015 – Canadian Screen Awards
              WINNER Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series (Don McKellar)
              WINNER Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role (Don McKellar)
              WINNER Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series (Douglas Koch)
              WINNER Best Picture Editing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series (Matthew Hannam)
              NOMINATED Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Supporting Role or Guest Role in a Comedic Series
              (Elliott Gould)
              NOMINATED Best Achievement in Casting (Deirdre Bowen, Pam Dixon)

Enemy

2014 – Toronto Film Critics Association Awards
              WINNER Best Canadian Film Award
2013 – Canada’s Top 10 of 2013, Toronto, Canada
              Selected by the Toronto International Film Festival Group
2013 – Sitges – Catalonian International Film Festival, Spain
              WINNER Grand Prize of European Fantasy Film in Silver
2013 – Canadian Screen Awards
              WINNER Achievement in Direction (Denis Villeneuve)
              WINNER Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role (Sarah Gadon)
              WINNER Achievement in Cinematography (Nicolas Bolduc)
              WINNER Achievement in Editing (Matthew Hannam)
              WINNER Achievement in Music – Original Score (Danny Bensi, Saunder Jurriaans)
              NOMINATED Best Motion Picture (Niv Fichman, M.A. Faura, Sari Friedland, Luc Déry, Kim McCraw)
              NOMINATED Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role (Jake Gyllenhaal)
              NOMINATED Adapted Screenplay (Javier Gullón)
              NOMINATED Achievement in Art Direction/Production Design (Patrice Vermette)
              NOMINATED Achievement in Visual Effects (Laetitia Seguin, Marie-Cecile Dahan, Matthieu Veillette, Matthew
              Rouleau, Mikaël Damant-Sirois, Patrick David, Vincent Poitras)

Our Man In Tehran

2013 – Cinefest Sudbury Film Festival
              WINNER People’s Choice Award

Antiviral

2012 – Canadian Screen Awards
              NOMINATED Achievement in Production Design (Arvinder Greywal)
              NOMINATED Achievement in Make-Up (Catherine Davies-Irvine, Trason Fernandes)
              NOMINATED Achievement in Music (E.C. Woodley)
              NOMINATED Achievement in Overall Sound (Philip Stall, Ian Rankin, Lou Solakofski, Jack Heeren)
2012 – NOMINATED for Un Certain Regard Award at Cannes Film Festival
2012 – WINNER Gold Hugo Award, After Dark Competition, Chicago International Film Festival
2012 – WINNER Best Canadian First Feature Film, Toronto International Film Festival
2012 – WINNER Citizen Kane Award to the best debut director, Sitges Film Festival
2012 – WINNER Carnet Jove Jury Award for Best Sitges 45 In Competition Official Fantàstic feature film, Sitges Film Festival

Michael: Tuesdays & Thursdays

2012 – Nominated for 8 Screen Awards:

  • The Bell Media Award for Best Comedy Program or Series (Niv Fichman, Sari Friedland, Bob Martin, Don McKellar)
  • Best Performance by an Actor in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role (Bob Martin)
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role (Jennifer Irwin)
  • Best Performance by an Actress in a Continuing Leading Comedic Role (Tommie-Amber Pirie)
  • Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series (Patricia Rozema)
  • Best Writing in a Comedy Program or Series (Matt Watts)
  • Best Photography in a Comedy Program or Series (Douglas Koch)
  • Best Sound in a Comedy, Variety or Performing Arts Program or Series (Philip Stall, Sue Conley, Sid Lieberman, Kirk Lynds, Joe Morrow, Jane Tattersall)

2012 – Nominated for 5 Canadian Comedy Awards:

  • Best Direction (Don McKellar)
  • Best Male Performance (Bob Martin)
  • Best Writing (Bob Martin)
  • Best Writing (Matt Watts)
  • Best Performance by a Female (Tommie-Amber Pirie)

2012 – Nominated for Directors Guild of Canada DGC Team Award
2012 – Nominated for 2 ACTRA Awards:

  • Outstanding Performance – FEMALE (Jennifer Irwin)
  • Outstanding Performance – FEMALE (Tommie-Amber Pirie)
Page 1 of 212